Wrongful Death Claim: What to Take into Account
[…] To make this happen, it’s important to have a skilled wrongful death lawyer on your side. There are many things to consider when making a wrongful death claim if you want to get the best results or even decide whether making a claim is the right choice.

Wrongful Death Claim - image for article 4908308498048

What Is a Wrongful Death?

A wrongful death is a death where the negligence or carelessness of another is a contributing factor in the death. In Oklahoma, a wrongful death is defined by Oklahoma Statutes Chapter 12, Section 1053, as a “when the death of one is caused by the wrongful act of another.” The wrongful act could be international, reckless, or negligent. A wrongful death lawsuit is a civil suit that can be brought if the person would have been able to file a personal injury claim if they had lived.