What are the biggest automobile companies?

This information article provides details on what are considered to be the biggest automobile companies in the world.

The first ranking in this article lists automobile companies by yearly revenue and the second ranking lists them by vehicle production.

According to the chart below, Volkswagen is the number one automobile company in terms of yearly revenue (in USD billions), followed by Toyota.

Both of these automobile companies were ranked among the 15 top companies that best represent success in a Booz & Company survey, which included more than 700 senior-level executives across the globe.

List of the world’s biggest automobile companies by revenue:

RankCompanyRevenue (USD billions)
1Volkswagen Group (Germany)$250 (2012)
2Toyota (Japan)$226 (2013)
3General Motors (USA)$152 (2012)
4Daimler AG (Germany)$148 (2012)
5Ford (USA)$134 (2012)
6Fiat (Italy)$106 (2012)
7BMW AG (Germany)$100 (2012)

World’s biggest automobile companies by production:

Below is a list of the biggest automobile companies in the world (by production), according to the World Motor Vehicle Production – OICA Correspondents Survey:


1. Toyota

 

Total vehicle production: 10,104,424

Cars: 8,381,968

Light commercial vehicles: 1,448,107

Heavy commercial vehicles: 268,377

Heavy buses: 5,972

Toyota Annual Report


2. General Motors

Total vehicle production: 9,285,425

Cars: 6,608,567

Light commercial vehicles: 2,658,612

Heavy commercial vehicles: 7,558  

Heavy buses: 10,688

General Motors Annual Report


3. Volkswagen

Total vehicle production: 9,254,742

Cars: 8,576,964

Light commercial vehicles: 486,544

Heavy commercial vehicles: 169,064

Heavy buses: 22,170

Volkswagen Annual Report


4. Hyundai

Hyundai

Total vehicle production: 7,126,413

Cars: 6,761,074

Light commercial vehicles: 279,579

Heavy commercial vehicles: 70,290

Heavy buses: 15,470

Hyundai Annual Report


5. Ford

fordTotal vehicle production: 5,595,483

Cars: 3,123,340

Light commercial vehicles: 2,394,221

Heavy commercial vehicles: 77,922

Heavy buses: N/A

Ford Annual Report


6. Nissan

nissan

Total vehicle production: 4,889,379

Cars: 3,830,954

Light commercial vehicles: 1,022,974

Heavy commercial vehicles: 35,451

Heavy buses: N/A

Nissan Annual Report


7. Honda

honda

Total vehicle production: 4,110,857

Cars: 4,078,376

Light commercial vehicles: 32,481

Heavy commercial vehicles: N/A

Heavy buses: N/A

Honda Annual Report


8. PSA

PSA

Total vehicle production: 2,911,764

Cars: 2,554,059

Light commercial vehicles: 357,705

Heavy commercial vehicles: N/A

Heavy buses: N/A

PSA Annual Report


9. Suzuki

 

Total vehicle production: 2,893,602

Cars: 2,483,721

Light commercial vehicles: 409,881

Heavy commercial vehicles: N/A

Heavy buses: N/A

Suzuki Annual Report


10. Renault

renault

Total vehicle production: 2,893,602

Cars: 2,483,721

Light commercial vehicles: 409,881

Heavy commercial vehicles: N/A

Heavy buses: N/A

Renault Annual Report


Complete 2012 ranking:

RankAutomobile companyTotal productionCars
1Toyota10,104,4248,381,968
2GM9,285,4256,608,567
3Volkswagen9,254,7428,576,964
4Hyundai7,126,4136,761,074
5Ford5,595,4833,123,340
6Nissan4,889,3793,830,954
7Honda4,110,8574,078,376
8PSA2,911,7642,554,059
9Suzuki2,893,6022,483,721
10Renault2,676,2262,302,769
11Chrysler2,371,427656,892
12Daimler AG2,195,1521,455,650
13Fiat2,127,2951,501,979
14BMW2,065,4772,065,216
15SAIC1,783,5481,523,398
16Tata1,241,239744,067
17Mazda1,189,2831,097,661
18Dongfeng Motor1,137,950539,845
19Mitsubishi1,109,731980,001
20Changan1,063,721835,334
21Geely922,906922,906
22Fuji753,320734,959
23BAIC720,82883,033
24FAW706,012480,443
25Great Wall624,426487,704
26Mahindra606,418429,101
27Isuzu600,470
28Chery563,951550,565
29Avtovaz553,232553,232
30Brilliance489,770231,527
31JAC476,356200,278
32BYD455,444455,444
33Lifan272,657183,750
34Volvo234,680
35Proton162,455134,934
36China National Heavy Duty Truck127,792
37Paccar125,336
38GAZ125,319
39Ashok Leyland117,738
40Hunan Jiangnan Automobile Manufacturing Co.117,051117,051
41GAC Group114,15787,408
42Shannxi86,2838,044
43Porsche86,08386,083
44Soueast85,51581,512
45Navistar83,371
46King Long78,226
47UAZ70,43432,469
48Tangjun Ou Ling69,167
49Hebei Zhongxing63,2214,955
50Sichuan Nanjun60,743